Top Border
SAFHS

The Scottish Association of Family History Societies

Patron: Dr Joseph J Morrow, Lord Lyon King of Arms
Awards for All Homecoming 2014
Left Border
Home

Membership

Contact Us

What's On

Conference

News

Publications

Bulletins

Join Us

Projects

Burial Grounds

Pre-1841
  Population Lists


Search

Constitution

Links

What's On

Saturday, November 08, 2014
Records of Newhills parish for family history, Bill Diack - Dumbarton Room, The Royal Scots Club, 29 Abercromby Place, EDINBURGH EH3 6QE, 2.00pm-4.00pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society, Edinburgh Group)


Tuesday, November 11, 2014
Group Meeting, Bill Cameron - Fort William Library, Airds Crossing, High Street, FORT WILLIAM, Lochaber PH33 6EU, 7.30pm (Lochaber & North Argyll Family History Group)


Thursday, November 13, 2014
What did Grandad do in the War, Gerry McArdle - GLO Centre, Pollock Street, Motherwell ML1 1BN, 7.00 pm (Lanarkshire Family History Society)


Saturday, November 15, 2014
The Gordons of Haddo, Peter Reid - Aberdeen Unitarian Church, 43a Skene Terrace, ABERDEEN AB10 1RN, 2.30pm-4.30pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society)


Saturday, November 15, 2014
Group Meeting - Activities Room, Elgin Library, Cooper Park, ELGIN IV30 1HS, 2.00pm-4.00pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society, Moray/Banff Group)


Saturday, November 22, 2014
MIs: some FAQs, Gavin Bell - Kirk Lounge, Renfield Saint Stephen's Church Centre, 260 Bath Street, GLASGOW G2 4JP, 2.00pm-4.00pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society, Glasgow Branch)


Sunday, November 30, 2014
Beggars, Thieves and Prostitutes, Mary Craig - Corn Exchange & Ormiston Institute, Market Square, Melrose, TD6 9PN (Borders Family History Society)


Tuesday, December 02, 2014
Christmas get-together (please bring along some food to share) - "Doing what we do best" - Fort William Library, Airds Crossing, High Street, FORT WILLIAM, Lochaber PH33 6EU, 7.30 (Lochaber & North Argyll Family History Group, Weather Permitting)


Saturday, December 06, 2014
Group Meeting - Activities Room, Elgin Library, Cooper Park, ELGIN IV30 1HS, 2.00pm-4.00pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society, Moray/Banff Group)


Thursday, December 11, 2014
T.B.A. - GLO Centre, Pollock Street, Motherwell ML1 1BN, 7.00 pm (Lanarkshire Family History Society)


Saturday, December 13, 2014
Christmas Social for all ANESFHS members and helpers - Aberdeen Unitarian Church, 43a Skene Terrace, ABERDEEN AB10 1RN, 2.30pm-4.30pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society)


Tuesday, January 13, 2015
Practical Session, bring along your questions - Fort William Library, Airds Crossing, High Street, FORT WILLIAM, Lochaber PH33 6EU, 7.30pm (Lochaber & North Argyll Family History Group, Weather Permitting)


Saturday, January 17, 2015 to Friday, January 17, 2014
Beginners' Meeting - Aberdeen Unitarian Church, 43a Skene Terrace, ABERDEEN AB10 1RN, 2.30pm-4.30pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society)


Saturday, January 17, 2015
Counties, Parishes and the Shakkin Briggie, Gavin Bell - Dumbarton Room, The Royal Scots Club, 29 Abercromby Place, EDINBURGH EH3 6QE, 2.00pm-4.00pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society, Edinburgh Group)


Tuesday, February 10, 2015
Smirisary and Its People, Donald MacIsaac - Fort William Library, Airds Crossing, High Street, FORT WILLIAM, Lochaber PH33 6EU, 7.30pm (Lochaber & North Argyll Family History Group)


Saturday, February 14, 2015
Sex, Lies and Records, Lesley Diack - Kirk Lounge, Renfield Saint Stephen's Church Centre, 260 Bath Street, GLASGOW G2 4JP, 2.00pm-4.00pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society, Glasgow Group)


Saturday, February 21, 2015
History of Provost Skene's House & Guestrow, Chris Croly - Aberdeen Unitarian Church, 43a Skene Terrace, ABERDEEN AB10 1RN, 2.30pm-4.30pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society)


Sunday, February 22, 2015
Treasure and a Coldstream Lad, John Hamilton Hall, Peter Munro - Corn Exchange & Ormiston Institute, Market Square, Melrose, TD6 9PN, 2.30 pm (Borders Family History Society)


Tuesday, March 10, 2015
1901 Fort William Families (Part 7), May & Alisdair - Fort William Library, Airds Crossing, High Street, FORT WILLIAM, Lochaber PH33 6EU, 7.30pm (Lochaber & North Argyll Family History Group)


Saturday, March 21, 2015
Annual General Meeting followed by a talk: Special Collections - An Update, Andrew MacGregor - Aberdeen Unitarian Church, 43a Skene Terrace, ABERDEEN AB10 1RN, 2.30pm-4.30pm (Aberdeen and North East Scotland Family History Society)


Sunday, March 29, 2015
Lt. General Babington - A Remarkable Man and His Interesting Ancestors, Maggie Babington - Abbey Row Community Centre, The Knowes, Kelso, TD5 7BJ, 2.30 pm (Borders Family History Society)


Tuesday, April 14, 2015
Group Meeting, Alex du Toit, Archivist - Fort William Library, Airds Crossing, High Street, FORT WILLIAM, Lochaber PH33 6EU or Lochaber Archive Centre, West Highland College, An Aird, FORT WILLIAM, Lochaber PH33 6FF, 7.30pm (Lochaber & North Argyll Family History Group, Venue to be advised)


Sunday, April 26, 2015
High Court Trials and Criminals, Margaret Fox - Corn Exchange & Ormiston Institute, Market Square, Melrose, TD6 9PN, 2.30 pm (Borders Family History Society)


Tuesday, May 12, 2015
RCEs and their use for Family Historians, Ken Nesbit, S.A.F.H.S. - Fort William Library, Airds Crossing, High Street, FORT WILLIAM, Lochaber PH33 6EU, 7.30pm (Lochaber & North Argyll Family History Group)


Sunday, May 31, 2015
Hatches, Matches and Dispatches, Marjorie Gavin - Corn Exchange & Ormiston Institute, Market Square, Melrose, TD6 9PN, 2.30 pm (Borders Family History Society)


Bottom Border
Copyright 2013 Scottish Association of Family History Societies        Scottish Charity No SC 029006